Library Calendar

September 2021

 

CARUTHERSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY IS FULLY OPEN WITH ALL SERVICES AVAILABLE. 

Monday – 9:30 – 5:30

Tuesday – 9:30 – 7:30

Wednesday – 9:30 – 5:30

Thursday – 9:30 – 5:30

Friday – 9:30 – 5:30

Saturday – 9:30 – 1:30

Sunday – 1:00 – 4:00

 

1st – 10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

4:00 – Library Board of Trustees Monthly Meeting (Genealogy Room) ALL ARE WELCOME TO ATTEND

 

2nd – 9:30 – Class – Rosalyn and Courtney Thompson (Genealogy Room)

11:30 – Provider Network (Mabeline Woods)

5:00 – 7:00 – Kids Drama Camp (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

 

3rd –10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

4:00 – Iesha Jordan – (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

 

4th – LIBRARY CLOSED – LABOR DAY WEEKEND

5th – LIBRARY CLOSED – LABOR DAY WEEKEND

6th – LIBRARY CLOSED – LABOR DAY

 

7th – 9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

5:30 – Aerobics class – Jenny White (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

 

8th –10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

 

9th – 5:00 – 7:00 – Kids Drama Camp (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

 

10th –10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

 

11th 

 

12th – 1:30 – Sunday Movies at the Library – “Queen Bees” (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

 

13th – 9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

11:00 – MO Evergreen Cataloging Meeting

5:00 – 7:00 – Kids Drama Camp (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

 

14th – 9:00 – Building Local Prosperity Value-Added Ag committee (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Building Local Prosperity Beautification and Clean-Up committee (Main Conference room)

5:30 – Aerobics class – Jenny White (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

 

15th  – 10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

 

16th – 10:00 – Building Local Prosperity Downtown Revitalization committee (Main Conference room)

12:00 – 4:00 – Cindy Burlingame (Back Conference Room)

5:00 – 7:00 – Kids Drama Camp (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

5:30-7:30 – Vangie Jones “Toxic World – Detoxify” Holistic Wellness Class – ALL ARE INVITED

 

17th10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

7:00 – Children’s Drama – Dinner Theater (Christina Williams)

 

18th – 7:00 – Children’s Drama – Dinner Theater (Christina Williams)

 

19th – 1:30 – Sunday Movies at the Library – “Under the Stadium Lights” (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

7:00 – Children’s Drama – Dinner Theater (Christina Williams)

 

20th – 9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

 

21st – 5:30 – Aerobics class – Jenny White (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

22nd – 10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

 

23rd – 11:00 – Bookgroup (Genealogy) discussing “The Evening and the Morning” by Ken Follett  ALL ARE INVITED TO JOIN IN THE DISCUSSION.

12:00 – 4:00 – Cindy Burlingame (Back Conference Room)

 

24th – 10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

1:30 – Pemiscot County Historical Society Wall of Distinction ceremony

 

25th 

 

26th – 1:30 – Sunday Movies at the Library – “Here Today” (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

 

27th –9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

10:30 – Building Local Prosperity Workforce Investment committee (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

 

28th – 11:00MO Evergreen Circulation Meeting

4:15 – Caruthersville Area Arts Council Board Meeting

 

29th –10:00 – Geri-Fit (Main Conference room)

11:00 – Gentle Yoga (Main Conference room)

 

30th – 12:00 – 4:00 – Cindy Burlingame (Back Conference Room)