Library Calendar

October 2018

1st   9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

2nd  6:00Aerobics (Baxter Southern Auditorium stage)

Join leader Kirby Cagle and her group as they move bodies and improve their health

3rd   4:00Caruthersville Public Library Board of Trustees Regular monthly meeting (Open to all)

4th    

5th   9:30  C.M.V. monthly meeting

6th  10:00 – Aerobics (Baxter Southern Auditorium stage)

7th   1:30 – Sunday Movies at the Library “Book Club” 

8th  Columbus Day – Library is OPEN

9th   9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

5:30 – Steve Jones

6:00 – Aerobics (Baxter Southern Auditorium stage)

10th  1:00 – University of MO Extension Council

11th    

12th    

13th   10:00 – 12:00 D.A.R. – Genealogy room

          10:00 – Aerobics (Baxter Southern Auditorium stage)

14th    1:30 – Sunday Movies at the Library – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

3:00 – Women’s Group (Nakatia Clay)

15th    9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

16th    6:00 – Aerobics (Baxter Southern Auditorium stage)

17th    

18th    

19th    7:00 – Benefit Dinner Theater (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

20th    7:00 – Benefit Dinner Theater (Baxter Southern Auditorium)

21st    1:30 – Sunday Movies at the Library “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”

22nd   9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

23rd    6:00 – Aerobics (Baxter Southern Auditorium stage)

24th    

25th   10:30 & 1:30 – St. Louis Repertory Theater – “The Tortoise and the Hare” (Caruthersville Elementary)

11:00 – Caruthersville Area Arts Council Bookgroup – “The Great Alone” by Kristin Hannah – All are welcome to attend

            3:00 – 5:30 – Lights On Afterschool Open House and Children’s Tour

                      4:00 – Friends of the Library re-organization – reception honoring Beth and Jamie Cagle, for their contributions to the Friends of the Library

26th

27th   10:00 – Aerobics (Baxter Southern Auditorium stage)

28th    1:30 – Sunday Movies at the Library “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”

3:00 – Women’s Group (Nakatia Clay)

29th     9:30 – HandyCrafters (Genealogy Room)

30th     6:00 – Aerobics (Baxter Southern Auditorium stage)

6:00 – Halloween Extravaganza Storytime – Stories, Crafts, Treats and Goodie Bags! Wear your costume

31st